Fandom

Saimoe 2014

1,904pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
CustomLogo

RulesEdit

  • First Preliminaries:
    • Characters are divided into new and old groups, by previous entries.
    • New group consisted of completely new animes that has never entered AST before.
    • Old groups consisted of characters from animes that has entered AST at least once, regardless of whether the character is new or old.
    • 8 groups each.
    • Each vote may contain up to 10 characters.
    • Top 12 advances, 13~28 to the second preliminary.
    • Ties allowed.
  • Second Preliminary
    • All characters are in a single match.
    • Each vote may contain up to 20 characters.
    • Other than individual votes, the D'Hondt method will be applied to each title. In this case, each title in each vote will only count once. In this method, the top 96 will proceed. Inter-title characters are decided by individual votes.
  • Elimination match
    • 288+ characters in 24 blocks.
    • Total of three rounds (3-way match in Round 1, 2-way matches in Round 2-3).
    • The top 24 will proceed to playoffs.
  • Return matches
    • After each round of elimination, a match will decide the characters to proceed to playoffs.
    • All characters at 2nd place (96+) of elimination matches of Round 1 will join the 1st return match. Top 24 will proceed to next.
    • All losers in Round 2 will be added to 2nd return match. Top 16 will proceed.
    • All losers in Round 3 will be added to 3rd return match. Top 8 will proceed to playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 32 characters will be divided into 8 groups, with each containing 3 winners from elimination and 1 from return matches. Top 2 of each group will proceed to final round.
  • Final round
    • 1 vs 1 matches. First round will always have 1st placer versus 2nd placer.

ResultsEdit

The tournament began on August 19, 2014 and ended on December 23, 2014. For the first and only time in Saimoe history, the Grand Final ended in a tie. The winners of Saimoe 2014 are Nodoka Haramura and Saki Miyanaga.

Final RoundsEdit

Winner Nodoka Haramura & Saki Miyanaga
Final 187 187
Nodoka Haramura Saki Miyanaga
Semifinals 398 48 126 297
Nodoka Haramura Sayaka Miki Shizuno Takakamo Saki Miyanaga
Quarterfinals 82 186 334 339 93 170 423 594
Kuro Matsumi Nodoka Haramura Kyouko Sakura Sayaka Miki Toki Onjouji Shizuno Takakamo Homura Akemi Saki Miyanaga

Last 16Edit

PlayoffEdit

 
Character Votes Character Votes
Toki Onjouji 87 Nodoka Haramura 145
Alice Cartelet 80 Ryuuka Shimizudani 108
Awai Oohoshi 74 Maki Nishikino 73
Kinue Atago 8 Yuu Matsumi 10
Character Votes Character Votes
Shizuno Takakamo 127 Kuro Matsumi 87
Kyouko Suehara 108 Komaki Jindai 81
Chino Kafuu 77 Sharo Kirima 55
Yukino Yukinoshita 44 Kazari Uiharu 12
Character Votes Character Votes
Saki Miyanaga 206 Kyouko Sakura 190
Madoka Kaname 191 Ako Atarashi 173
Chitoge Kirisaki 33 Mikoto Misaka 26
Kanon Nakagawa 21 Koromo Amae 13
Character Votes Character Votes
Karen Kujou 117 Homura Akemi 131
Mami Tomoe 116 Sayaka Miki 65
Teru Miyanaga 106 Yui Yuigahama 21
Hiroe Atago 10 Satoha Tsujigaito 13

Elimination MatchEdit

Group 1Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Satsuki Kiryuuin 38 Kana Minami 194 Shizuno Takakamo 635 Shizuno Takakamo
Kana Minami 134
Shizuku Minami 75
Nanana Ryuugajou 91
Shizuno Takakamo 167 Shizuno Takakamo 393
Haru Ichinose 42
Origami Tobiichi 114
Misaki Shokuhou 165 Misaki Shokuhou 191 Misaki Shokuhou 502
Izuna Hatsuse 60
Haqua du Lot Herminium 119
Suzu Nekoyama 37 Megumi Natsu 133
Megumi Natsu 161
Kotone Noda 127

Group 2Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Aislinn Wishart 56 Nymph 100 Alice Cartelet 192 Alice Cartelet
Yuuki Kataoka 154
Nymph 162
Alice Cartelet 157 Alice Cartelet 204
Midori Fuse 80
Minori Nakazawa 58
Shinka Nibutani 186 Shinka Nibutani 237 Eri Ayase 114
Noumi Kudryavka 63
Kanon Nakagawa 100
Suiseiseki 161 Eri Ayase 253
Eri Ayase 185
Sae Usuzawa 58

Group 3Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Suzuka Dairenji 100 Rena Ryuuguu 126 Natsumi Koshigaya 76 Madoka Kaname
Maho Misawa 90
Rena Ryuuguu 155
Natsumi Koshigaya 157 Natsumi Koshigaya 180
Aoi Ogiyama 61
Mirai Kuriyama 110
Toki Onjouji 148 Toki Onjouji 247 Madoka Kaname 147
Haru Takimi 46
Teru Miyanaga 126
Hozuki Ferrari 123 Madoka Kaname 371
Miyako 74
Madoka Kaname 179

Group 4Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Honoka Kousaka 142 Yui Yuigahama 307 Yui Yuigahama 162 Kyouko Suehara
Yui Yuigahama 177
Kon 40
Kazumi Schlierenzauer 141 Kazumi Schlierenzauer 143
Komurasaki 52
Yasuna Oribe 83
Suzu Ueshige 147 Suzu Ueshige 65 Kyouko Suehara 194
Nanami Tokou 89
Maria 120
Amy 41 Kyouko Suehara 148
Yuno 165
Kyouko Suehara 183

Group 5Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Akane Mahougasawa 41 Mihoko Fukuji 257 Nozomi Toujou 125 Kinue Atago
Inari Fushimi 112
Mihoko Fukuji 160
Nozomi Toujou 208 Nozomi Toujou 335
Roka Shibasaki 75
Kyubey 65
Kinue Atago 177 Kinue Atago 176 Kinue Atago 191
Honoka Mitsui 128
Ichigo Sasano 44
Hinata Hakamada 47 Takao 134
Takao (DF!) 84
Maya Jouga 70

Group 6Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Shiromi Kosegawa 93 Shinobu Oomiya 128 Sayaka Miki 131 Sayaka Miki
Charlotte Belew 44
Shinobu Oomiya 171
Charlotte Dunois 111 Sayaka Miki 197
Saori Makishima 17
Sayaka Miki 242
Yuzu Iizuka 95 Isami Oomiya 139 Nadeko Sengoku 46
Kaede Kagayama 93
Isami Oomiya 149
Akira Aoi 41 Nadeko Sengoku 302
Nadeko Sengoku 103
Yui Kotegawa 49

Group 7Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Shinobu Oshino 108 Mitsuki Nase 118 Frenda Seivelun 335 Kazari Uiharu
Mitsuki Nase 109
Ai Astin 74
Frenda Seivelun 182 Frenda Seivelun 192
Koneko Toujou 42
Neko Kuroha 125
Kazari Uiharu 189 Kazari Uiharu 230 Kazari Uiharu 589
Niko Yazawa 119
Saki Yamagishi 88
Miyuki Shiba 65 Kokoa Hoto 188
Kokoa Hoto 104
Hajime Kunihiro 47

Group 8Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Shiho Fujimiya 117 Himeko Tsuruta 69 Komaki Jindai 211 Komaki Jindai
Himeko Tsuruta 147
Tamako Kitashirakawa 51
Konjiki no Yami 83 Komaki Jindai 131
Shizuku Kitayama 67
Komaki Jindai 199
Nagi Sanzen'in 112 Misaka No. 10032 283 Misaka No. 10032 86
Iona 97
Misaka No.10032 149
Ritsu Kawai 66 Hitagi Senjougahara 178
Hitagi Senjougahara 94
Sayaka Maizono 32

Group 9Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Nio Hashiri 33 Jibril 165 Kurumi Kakura 82 Chitoge Kirisaki
Kurumi Tokisaki 105
Jibril 117
Chiaki Minami 133 Kurumi Kakura 233
Kurumi Kakura 233
Minami Katayama 46
Ai Haibara 48 Chitoge Kirisaki 188 Chitoge Kirisaki 134
Chitoge Kirisaki 161
Mafuyu Shiina 58
Karen Araragi 73 Chiya Ujimatsu 137
Yumi Kajiki 46
Chiya Ujimatsu 166

Group 10Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Suigintou 148 Suigintou 152 Hiroe Atago 195 Hiroe Atago
Kanaria 29
Kotori Takatori 90
Hiroe Atago 217 Hiroe Atago 295
Index 216
Tensai Ikkyuu 47
Hisa Takei 149 Hisa Takei 157 Hisa Takei 110
Escha Malier 85
Sayaka Kirasaka 51
Sukoya Kokaji 72 Ringo Kinoshita (Nourin) 71
Kate Hoshimiya 87
Ringo Kinoshita (Nourin) 114

Group 11Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Momoko Touyoko 128 Momoko Touyoko 124 Kyouko Sakura 212 Kyouko Sakura
Chihiro Kosaka 79
Suzu Hagimura 66
Tina Sprout 83 Kyouko Sakura 219
Kyouko Sakura 310
Ayumi Takahara 41
Kaori Fujimiya 150 Kaori Fujimiya 181 Chino Kafuu 113
Rumi Yokoi 37
Takao (AHNA) 67
Chino Kafuu 165 Chino Kafuu 224
Tanpopo Kuraishi 48
Suguha Kirigaya 68

Group 12Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Silica 80 Funabori 82 Yuu Sonoda 39 Homura Akemi
Manami Tamura 44
Funabori 113
Natsumi Bekki 101 Yuu Sonoda 125
Marika Katou 42
Yuu Sonoda 223
Youko Inokuma 123 Youko Inokuma 77 Homura Akemi 138
Lisa Eostre 32 Yukina Himeragi 87
Yukina Himeragi 123
Aira Harune 49 Homura Akemi 314
Hinagiku Katsura 73
Homura Akemi 198

Group 13Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Kuro Matsumi 195 Kuro Matsumi 265 Kuro Matsumi 199 Kuro Matsumi
Illyasviel von Einzbern 55
Tomoka Minato 102
Lucy Yamagami 65 Mashiro Mitsumine 139
Mashiro Mitsumine 195
Nanami Knight Bladefield 28
Souseiseki 187 Souseiseki 501 Souseiseki 87
Kosaki Onodera 113
Kei Arakawa 65
Uka-no-Mitama-no-Kami 84 Uka-no-Mitama-no-Kami 276
Kyouko Kirigiri 65
Tsugumi Harudori 29

Group 14Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Chihaya Ayase 118 Chihaya Ayase 67 Komachi Hikigaya 79 Satoha Tsujigaito
Hana Mutou 77
Haruna 103
Komachi Hikigaya 130 Komachi Hikigaya 87
Renge Komadori 45
Kaede Ikeno 122
Hibiki Ganaha 114 Satoha Tsujigaito 226 Satoha Tsujigaito 155
Kirame Hanada 112
Satoha Tsujigaito 134
Rikantz Seaberry 52 Tokaku Azuma 110
Tsubasa Hanekawa 58
Tokaku Azuma 68

Group 15Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Yui (SAO) 67 Yukino Yukinoshita 476 Yukino Yukinoshita 65 Ako Atarashi
Yukino Yukinoshita 165
Haruka Amami 84
Umi Sonoda 167 Umi Sonoda 337
Rikka Takanashi 138
Yuu Naruse 25
Ako Atarashi 226 Ako Atarashi 265 Ako Atarashi 192
Airi Kashii 45
Stephanie Dola 91
Super Sonico 49 Aya Komichi 147
Aya Komichi 103
Fino Bloodstone 29

Group 16Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Gokou Ruri 145 Ruri Gokou 125 Sharo Kirima 116 Sharo Kirima
Hayari Mizuhara 134
Natsuo Maki 65
Kana Ikeda 40 Sharo Kirima 229
Mitsuki Sonoda 60
Sharo Kirima 219
Rika Furude 141 Rika Furude 74 Rin Tousaka 73
Mikasa Ackerman 80
Natsuki Minamiya 99
Kouko Fukuyo 34 Rin Tousaka 79
Chris Yukine 62
Rin Tousaka 84

Group 17Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Meiko Honma 68 Rin Hoshizora 83 Nodoka Haramura 159 Nodoka Haramura
Petralka Anne Eldante III 91
Rin Hoshizora 138
Nodoka Haramura 244 Nodoka Haramura 314
Cecilia Alcott 44
Sanae Dekomori 105
Seishirou Tsugumi 83 Koromo Amae 487 Koromo Amae 101
Koromo Amae 209
Toyone Anetai 124
Kotori Itsuka 142 Kotori Itsuka 325
Ruuko Kominato 35
Hiro 66

Group 18Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Asagi Aiba 134 Asagi Aiba 37 Karen Kujou 257 Karen Kujou
Miuna Shiodome 125
Shizuka Hoshijiro 36
Shinku 126 Karen Kujou 142
Furano Yukihira 25
Karen Kujou 234
Yuiko Enomoto 50 Marika Tachibana 145 Kotori Minami 67
Myucel Foaran 115
Marika Tachibana 206
Renge Miyauchi 112 Kotori Minami 195
Kotori Minami 141
Rin Natsume 23

Group 19Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Kumin Tsuyuri 131 Kumin Tsuyuri 102 Ryuuka Shimizudani 223 Ryuuka Shimizudani
Sahoto Ashisu 64
Chocolat 90
Chihaya Kisaragi 52 Ryuuka Shimizudani 255
Ryuuka Shimizudani 237
Tsukihi Araragi 102
Hanayo Koizumi 171 Hanayo Koizumi 130 Hanayo Koizumi 61
Haruka Takayama 102
Elucia de Lute Ima 133
Hotaru Ichijou 146 Hotaru Ichijou 113
Satone Shichimiya 86
Hiyori Iki 28

Group 20Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Nagisa Momoe 74 Rize Tedeza 155 Asuna Yuuki 89 Mikoto Misaka
Rize Tedeza 173
Kasumi Iwato 86
Yayoi Kise 115 Asuna Yuuki 197
Asuna Yuuki 185
Kohina Hiruko 70
Mikoto Misaka 273 Mikoto Misaka 387 Mikoto Misaka 149
Konoha Suetsugi 48
Enju Aihara 104
Komari Koshigaya 118 Komari Koshigaya 139
Benio Yonomori 109
Mikan Yuuki 40

Group 21Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Kuroko Shirai 163 Kuroko Shirai 173 Kuroko Shirai 66 Awai Oohoshi
Komari Kamikita 67
Yuzuki Kurebayashi 59
Mayoi Hachikuji 169 Mayoi Hachikuji 65
Mitsuki Kanzaki 71
Ruri Miyamoto 77
Awai Oohoshi 115 Awai Oohoshi 203 Awai Oohoshi 184
Kirino Kousaka 73
Chisaki Hiradaira 67
Hatsumi Usuzumi 202 Hatsumi Usuzumi 142
Sumire Hirose 34
Chousa Heidan no Batatsu 124

Group 22Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Fuu Sawatari 69 Yuu Matsumi 338 Yuu Matsumi 75 Mami Tomoe
Yuu Matsumi 170
Nasuno Takamiya 61
Shiro 150 Setsuna Ogiso 106
Setsuna Ogiso 159
Riko Kurahashi 58
Touka Yatogami 108 Touka Yatogami 100 Mami Tomoe 122
Kisara Tendou 52
Touka Ryuumonbuchi 92
Kobeni Yonomori 129 Mami Tomoe 260
Shino Amakusa 26
Mami Tomoe 236

Group 23Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Manaka Mukaido 86 Maho Yumeno 166 Maki Nishikino 116 Maki Nishikino
Aila Jyrkiainen 30
Maho Yumeno 174
Neptune 38 Maki Nishikino 229
Maki Nishikino 212
Yaya 128
Lingyin Huang 62 Kana Tachibana 110 Kana Tachibana 72
Sayu Hisanuma 78
Kana Tachibana 93
Natsume Tsuchimikado 153 Natsume Tsuchimikado 103
Tomoko Kuroki 103
Ryuuko Matoi 70

Group 24Edit

R1 Votes R2 Votes R3 Votes Group Winner
Arata Sagimori 157 Arata Sagimori 86 Ruiko Saten 88 Saki Miyanaga
Kongou 70
Tippy 65
Ruiko Saten 232 Ruiko Saten 254
Hime Shirayuki 78
Mairu Shirouzu 64
Yoshino (DAL) 129 Yoshino (DAL) 105 Saki Miyanaga 257
Kirakishou 61
Chaika Trabant 47
Saki Rukino 39 Saki Miyanaga 391
Saki Miyanaga 237
Ouka Yuuouji 98

Returning MatchesEdit

Stage 3Edit

Rank Candidates Votes
1 Koromo Amae 121
2 Yui Yuigahama 96
3 Toki Onjouji 91
4 Yukino Yukinoshita 90
5 Kanon Nakagawa 83
6 Teru Miyanaga 78
7 Chino Kafuu 74
7 Yuu Matsumi 74

Stage 2Edit

Rank Candidates Votes
1 Umi Sonoda 81
2 Chousa Heidan no Batatsu 77
3 Rin Hoshizora 76
4 Teru Miyanaga 75
5 Honoka Kousaka 74
6 Niko Yazawa 73
7 Shinka Nibutani 72
8 Nagi Sanzen'in 71
8 Kanon Nakagawa 71
10 Kotori Itsuka 69
11 Kokoa Hoto 67
12 Toki Onjouji 66
13 Yuuki Kataoka 65
14 Shiromi Kosegawa 62
14 Rize Tedeza 62
16 Toyone Anetai 61
16 Mihoko Fukuji 61

Stage 1Edit

Rank Candidates Votes
1 Teru Miyanaga 67
2 Yuuki Kataoka 65
3 Niko Yazawa 64
4 Nagi Sanzen'in 62
5 Honoka Kousaka 61
6 Kanon Nakagawa 55
7 Suiseiseki 47
8 Kobeni Yonomori 46
9 Rikka Takanashi 42
9 Toyone Anetai 42
9 Kasumi Iwato 42
9 Chousa Heidan no Batatsu 42
13 Yuno 41
13 Miyuki Shiba 41
15 Kyouko Suehara 40
16 Shiromi Kosegawa 39
16 Shiro 39
18 Neko Kuroha 38
18 Kosaki Onodera 38
20 Renge Miyauchi 37
21 Stephanie Dola 36
21 Shinku 36
23 Tomoka Minato 35
23 Touka Ryuumonbuchi 35
Saimoe Directory
Anime Saimoe Tournament
AST200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013

2014

Best Moe Tournament
KBM2006200720082009201020112012
International Saimoe League
ISML2008200920102011201220132014
Information
What is Saimoe?Saimoe ParticipantsSaimoe WinnersSaimoe Records

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.